Loading! Hang on a sec!
FREE UK Delivery!*
Available on all Orders over £50
5% OFF your 1st Order!
Use coupon NEWBIE at Checkout

Privacy & Cookies Policy


Internet Privacy and Cookies Policy
(Updated 19/09/16)

At The Protein Pick and Mix we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document (the "Policy") has been provided for the sake of transparency and your peace of mind.

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.


Information That We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.


Use of Cookies

“Cookies” are simple text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

You can quickly and easily disable all cookies (and remove any existing ones) for our website and any others through your internet browser settings (the process varies from browser to browser, but easy to follow instructions for a range of popular options can be found here:

Please be aware that, due to their core role of enhancing or enabling usability or site processes, disabling cookies may prevent you from using certain parts of our website or enjoying certain site services – in these rare instances, we apologise.

We will never store sensitive personal information in a cookie, cookies do not run programs, and our cookies do not increase the risk of your device contracting a virus.

Types of Cookie (let's get specific!)

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookie to help us analyze how users (visitors) interact with our site. Google will use this information for the sole purpose of evaluating your use of our website, for compiling reports on website activity for website operators and for providing other services relating to website activity, internet usage and the success and effectiveness of our content (measured through user interaction).

This anonymous usage information remains private, stored on Google’s US servers, but Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

As described above, you may refuse the storage of cookies, including analytics cookies, by modifying your browser settings (for instructions:, but some website functionality may be lost.

Google also offer a specific Google Analytics opt-out ( solution, which will prevent the collection of analytics data related to your device for this and any subsequent Google Analytics-equipped website.

For Google’s own Privacy Policy, please visit:

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

This service places the following cookies on your device:
Cookies used: __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz


We may remarket your information. Remarketing is a way for us to connect with users, based upon your past interactions with us via our website, and third-party marketing vendors may be hired by us to perform these remarketing services. As a result, third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites around the internet, and third-party vendors, including Google, could use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website. Please note that any information collected is used only for remarketing purposes and will not be used by our third-party vendors for any other purpose. The information stored consists of a randomly generated 18-digit ID number that uniquely identifies a web browser on a specific device…not you personally.

Aside from attempting to present you with targeted, interest-tailored advertising and content, this cookie is used to control how frequently you see individual ads and helps Google provide advertisers with reporting statistics (such as how many people saw an ad and interacted with it).

As described above, you may refuse the storage of cookies, including remarketing and targeting cookies, by modifying your browser settings (for instructions:, but some website functionality may be lost.
Google also offer you the ability to manage your personal preferences and opt-out of customized (user-targeted) Google Display Network advertising here:

To find out more about how Google uses any data it collects, please visit:

For further information on marketing and targeting provided by Google and other vendors, please visit:

This service places the following cookies on your device:
Cookies used: __utmv

By using this website, you consent to the remarketing of our advertising to you by Google (Google Display Network) in the manner and for the purposes set out above.


Method of Payment & Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Our entire checkout and the processing provided by Paypal (our payment provider) is fully secured and, protected within our own site by verified RapidSSL 256bit-SSL encryption.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.


Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.


Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.


Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.


Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.


Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy and Cookies Policy via email at

Back to Top