FREE UK Delivery!*
Available on all Orders over £50
5% OFF your 1st Order!
Use coupon NEWBIE at Checkout

Privacy & Cookies Policy

PRIVACY and COOKIES POLICY
(Updated 13/05/18)

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://www.proteinpickandmix.co.uk (the “Site”).

At The Protein Pick and Mix Ltd we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document (the "Policy") has been provided for the sake of transparency and your peace of mind.

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and use our service, and how we use cookies on this website.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

What's all this i've heard about GDPR?!

With so much fuss in the media and from countless services (Google, Facebook, Twitter, etc, etc.) and fellow retailers (from Amazon to Zavvi!) you might be a little confused as to exactly WHAT the General Data Protection Regulation, or 'GDPR' for short, actually means for you!

Well, it's nothing to be scared of!! On May 25th 2018 new legislation will come into effect in the UK regarding how companies such as ourselves store and use personal data provided by you, our much valued customers. This is a good thing; it mandates complete transparency as to how your data is kept, stored (AKA. carefully looked after!) and (legitimately and responsibly) used.

This means companies can no longer hold your personal data indefinitely or without explicit permission, and how they can only hold this for as long as is necessary. The GDPR covers all data held by a company (online and offline).

For a full list of your individual rights under GDPR, visit the ICO's official page found here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

It goes without saying that The Protein Pick and Mix takes these welcome new obligations very seriously, and we will endeavour to comply as fully and completely as possible with the new regulations as they come into force. ANY concerns? Please don't hesitate to email us... support@proteinpickandmix.co.uk

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies and, specifically, our use of them, please see below. For information on how to disable cookies? Please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. Worth noting, though, that we will never store sensitive personal information in a cookie, cookies do not run programs, and our cookies do not increase the risk of your device contracting a virus.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (in the form of charge confirmations [Debit/Credit Card], Paypal account information [Paypal], Amazon account information [Amazon Pay]), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

We have ensured that all data held by ourselves or collected by ourselves and held by our software partners on our behalf is transmitted securely and stored on secured servers.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services (display advertising)
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, if you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in (retargeting/remarketing)
  • Collect reviews (via our appointed, secure, 3rd party review service, Yotpo) These reviews are used to inform our choices when offering products on the Site and to monitor and maintain the high levels of service we strive to provide you with
  • Finally, if specifically opted-in, your Order Information will also be accessible to our appointed, secure, 3rd party Loyalty System service, sLoyalty

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

This does not automatically include emails informing you of new products, restocked inventory, special offers or promotions. If you would like to opt-in for any emails regarding this, you will need to provide us with your consent (which you can do at checkout or when subscribing to our various lists/notifications/updates via our website newsletter/stock forms).

 

PAYMENT INFORMATION

We do not hold or even have access to any of your sensitive payment information (card details, CVV codes, bank account details, etc). Your payments during checkouts are handled exclusively by PCI-DDS-compliant secure online payment gateways, powered by SagePay/Elavon, via PayPal or via Amazon.

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information (as described above); we NEVER share your personal information with other retail businesses, subsidiaries or affiliates, solely with softwares/agents/services appointed by ourselves to improve or tailor our marketing efforts toward you and your Protein Pick and Mix experience.

For example, we use Bigcommerce to power our online store--you can read more about how Bigcommerce uses your Personal Information here: https://www.bigcommerce.com/privacy/.

We use sLoyalty Loyalty Software to handle our 'Brownie Points' customer rewards scheme (if you opt-in). You can read more about how sLoyalty handles your Personal Information here: https://www.sloyalty.com/privacy-policy/

We use Yotpo Reviews Software to send you follow-up product/service review requests, the results of which we may publish publicly on the Site (although no personally identifiable information is shared).  You can read more about how Yotpo handles your Personal Information here: https://www.yotpo.com/privacy-policy/

We use InStockNotify Notifications Software to send you alerts, when requested, when products come back into stock/are available on site. You can read more about how InStockNotify handles your Personal Information here: http://instocknotify.com/Home/Privacy

We us Findify Intelligent Search Engine Software to provide you with advanced, dynamic and tailored search functionality when browsing our website (site search, product categories and recommendation widgets). Findify is fully GDPR compliant and shares no personally identifiable information, merely places cookies on your device to tailor search and recommendations to you, and to improve the functionality and convenience of site search over time (it's learning software). We can opt you out of certain elements of this service, but site functionality will be adversely affected. You can read more about how Findify handles your Personal Information (which is nothing more than your browsing activity and does not include names or personal data beyond your IP address) here: https://findify.io/privacy-policy/

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information with the relevant parent company/owner in the event that we sell any or all of our business or to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a legal demand, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

In sum, we may pass on your data to third parties in order to complete our services with you. We never pass your data/sell your data to third parties for marketing or other purposes.

If you wish us to remove your data from any or all of the above services/systems, please don't hesitate to contact us at support@proteinpickandmix.co.uk, or via address details given below.

 

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by visiting the links links below:

  • FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
  • GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

We may also use your Personal Information to target you via email via KLAVIYO, our email service provider. You may, of course, opt-out of all non-order related email communication from us at any time by contacting us at support@proteinpickandmix.co.uk or visiting our dedicated email list unsubscribe page here: https://manage.kmail-lists.com/subscriptions/unsubscribe?a=Kq3DFg&g=HvmdXZ

 

EMAIL MARKETING/NEWSLETTER

The Protein Pick and Mix newsletter sign-up is available either through forms found on the website (https://www.proteinpickandmix.co.uk/mailing-list/), by ticking the ‘Subscribe to our newsletter’ checkbox found on the 1st step of our website checkout or through a pop-up that may appear whilst you're browsing.

We use the Personal Information given here to update you (usually once/twice a week) on new product, promotions and exclusive newsletter deals.

You may opt out of these communications at any time by using the dedicated UNSUBSCRIBE links on the bottom of every email, or visiting this address: https://manage.kmail-lists.com/subscriptions/unsubscribe?a=Kq3DFg&g=HvmdXZ

 

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

YOUR RIGHTS


If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, we're more than happy to oblige!! Please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe for the purposes of processing, including to Canada and the United States.

By consenting to this Privacy Policy you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.

You may withdraw consent at any time by contacting support@proteinpickandmix.co.uk. We will action this request in a prompt and timely manner, in accordance with GDPR regulations.

 

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Please note, your Personal Information and Order History is maintained in large part to enable us to better support our customer service & support activities to you. Removal of all past order information relating to you and your purchases may prevent refund/returns claims being processed in a timely manner.

 

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

 

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at support@proteinpickandmix.co.uk or by post using the details provided below:

The Protein Pick and Mix
61-63 Camden Road
Tunbridge Wells
KENT, TN3 9DL
United Kingdom

 


Cookies
(not the fun kind, sorry!)


WHAT ARE 'COOKIES' and HOW DO WE USE THEM?

“Cookies” are simple text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

You can quickly and easily disable all cookies (and remove any existing ones) for our website and any others through your internet browser settings (the process varies from browser to browser, but easy to follow instructions for a range of popular options can be found here: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/).

Please be aware that, due to their core role of enhancing or enabling usability or site processes, disabling cookies may prevent you from using certain parts of our website or enjoying certain site services – in these rare instances, we apologise.

We will never store sensitive personal information in a cookie, cookies do not run programs, and our cookies do not increase the risk of your device contracting a virus.

 

TYPES OF COOKIE (let's get specific!)

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookie to help us analyze how users (visitors) interact with our site. Google will use this information for the sole purpose of evaluating your use of our website, for compiling reports on website activity for website operators and for providing other services relating to website activity, internet usage and the success and effectiveness of our content (measured through user interaction).

This anonymous usage information remains private, stored on Google’s US servers, but Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

As described above, you may refuse the storage of cookies, including analytics cookies, by modifying your browser settings (for instructions: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/), but some website functionality may be lost.

Google also offer a specific Google Analytics opt-out (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout) solution, which will prevent the collection of analytics data related to your device for this and any subsequent Google Analytics-equipped website.

For Google’s own Privacy Policy, please visit: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

This service places the following cookies on your device:
Cookies used: __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz


Findify (the site Search Engine)

Findify use cookies to analyse all site traffic, including your browsing and searching, and to personalize content, such as search results and recommendations, presented to you. The information collected is shared with trusted partners who process this data to allow us to provide these services to you, via Findify. Your visit to this site will not influence the content of other websites.

For Findify's own Privacy Policy, please visit: https://findify.io/privacy-policy/

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Findify in the manner and for the purposes set out above.


Remarketing

We may remarket your information. Remarketing is a way for us to connect with users, based upon your past interactions with us via our website, and third-party marketing vendors may be hired by us to perform these remarketing services. As a result, third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites around the internet, and third-party vendors, including Google, could use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website. Please note that any information collected is used only for remarketing purposes and will not be used by our third-party vendors for any other purpose. The information stored consists of a randomly generated 18-digit ID number that uniquely identifies a web browser on a specific device…not you personally.

Aside from attempting to present you with targeted, interest-tailored advertising and content, this cookie is used to control how frequently you see individual ads and helps Google provide advertisers with reporting statistics (such as how many people saw an ad and interacted with it).

As described above, you may refuse the storage of cookies, including remarketing and targeting cookies, by modifying your browser settings (for instructions: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/), but some website functionality may be lost.
Google also offer you the ability to manage your personal preferences and opt-out of customized (user-targeted) Google Display Network advertising here: https://www.google.com/ads/preferences/?hl=en

To find out more about how Google uses any data it collects, please visit: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

For further information on marketing and targeting provided by Google and other vendors, please visit: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

This service places the following cookies on your device:
Cookies used: __utmv


By using this website, you consent to the remarketing of our advertising to you by Google (Google Display Network) in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Top